On October 12, 1965, the
[…] During the 1965-66 school year, the Special District continued to offer speech therapy for parochial school children in buildings which it maintained. However, the time spent by the parochial school children for such therapy was in addition to their regular school day. The validity of this particular practice is not before this Court for review and we express no opinion as to it.
On October 12, 1965, the Circuit Court of Cole County, Missouri, entered judgment holding invalid the practices followed in the 1963-64 school year and the 1964-65 school year. An appeal was perfected to this Court.
Section 5 of Article IX of the Missouri Constitution, V.A.M.S., reads as follows: “The proceeds of all certificates of indebtedness due the state school fund, and all moneys, bonds, lands, and other property belonging to or donated to any state fund for public school purposes, and the net proceeds of all sales of lands and other property and effects that may accrue to the state by escheat, shall be paid into the state treasury, and securely invested under the supervision of the state board of education, and sacredly preserved as a public school fund the annual income of which shall be faithfully appropriated for establishing and maintaining free public schools, and for no other uses or purposes whatsoever.”