Juarez v. State
[…] State, for instance, we held that the appellant was entitled to an instruction on self-defense even though he claimed that he did not intend to kill the victim.32

After examining the history of the confession and avoidance doctrine, we will now consider its current application to the necessity defense. The defense of necessity 33 is defined in Penal Code Section 9.22 and states:

Conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.34

Conduct, in turn, is defined in Penal Code Section 1.07(10) as “an act or omission and *404its accompanying mental state.”35