Juarez v. State
[…] As our decisions make clear, the doctrine requires an admission to the conduct, which includes both the act or omission and the requisite mental state.

In holding that the confession and avoidance doctrine applies to the necessity defense, we would be remiss if we failed to acknowledge that the doctrine conflicts with Section 2.03(c)’s general rule governing when a defensive instruction is required. Section 2.03(c) states; “The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”42 The defendant bears the burden of showing that each element of the defense has been satisfied.43 In Shaw, we interpreted Section 2.03(c) to incorporate a second longstanding common law defensive issue doctrine — that a trial judge must, upon a de-*405fendant’s proper request, instruct the jury