Juarez v. State
[…] JUAREZ: No.
THE STATE: Did you act knowingly?
JUAREZ: No.
THE STATE: Did you act recklessly?
* * ⅜
JUAREZ: No.
* * *
THE STATE: [It’s your contention] that this was an accident, right?
JUAREZ: Yes, it was.
THE STATE: And how long was the finger in your mouth?
* * *
JUAREZ: I just bit down, and then I let go.
THE STATE: Immediately?
JUAREZ: Yeah. I bit down hard, and then I let go.

Texas Penal Code § 9.02 provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” Texas Penal Code § 9.22, in turn, provides in relevant part that “[conduct [that is otherwise criminal] is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm [and] (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.”

We have held that, in general, a defendant is entitled to an instruction on a defense if that defense is raised by the evidence. Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 658 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).