concurring.
[…] See Id. at 789-790, discussing Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263 (Tex.Crim.App.1990), and Dillehey v. State, 815 S.W.2d 623 (Tex.Crim.App.1991). Only by researching the legislative histories of the statutes interpreted in both Studer and Dillehey was this Court able to discern the ills sought to be corrected by the legislature and then effectuate its intent in enacting those statutes.2
Moreover, the Court’s adherence to this “plain language rule” ignores the statutory construction aids in the Government Code. Section 311.023 specifically provides:
In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision, (emphasis added)
*814This section, which this Court has utilized in prior interpretive cases3, clearly does not require a finding of ambiguity in a statute before resort to legislative history may be taken.