Hardesty v. Hardesty
[…] Clinchfield Coal Co. v. Reed, 40 Va.App. 69, 73-74, 577 S.E.2d 538, 540 (2003).

In view of this principle, the issue now is whether the en banc court should overrule the intended (per the majority) or unintended (per the dissent) consequences of these prior panel decisions. We certainly have the authority to do so. See Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 581, 562 S.E.2d 139, 143 (2002) (recognizing that prior panel decisions remain “subject to review by the Court of Appeals sitting en banc”); Code § 17.1-402(D) (“The court sitting en banc shall consider and decide the case and may overrule any previous decision by any panel or of the full court.”). We should exercise that authority if a “detailed inquiry” demonstrates that “a mistake exists in our prior decisions.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 36 Va.App. 312, 321, 549 S.E.2d 641, 645 (2001) (citations and *681internal quotation marks omitted).