La Trace v. Webster
[…] “(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
“(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.”

Section 7-2-316(1) provides that an express warranty cannot be disclaimed by language in a sales contract:

“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 7-2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.”

(Emphasis added.)

La Trace alleged in his complaint that the Websters described the lamps that he bought as “Tiffany” products during the auction. Alabama courts have held that statements by a seller that are mere sales talk or “puffery” do not give rise to express warranties. See Gable v.