La Trace v. Webster
[…] “Silence is not actionable fraud absent a confidential relationship or some special circumstances imposing a duty to disclose.” Wilson v. Brown, 496 So.2d 756, 759 (Ala.1986). La Trace presented no evidence of a confidential relationship or other circumstance imposing upon the Websters a duty to disclose. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s judgment as to La Trace’s fraudulent-suppression claim.

The § 8-U-2S Claim

La Trace next argues that the trial court erred in entering a summary judgment on his § 8-14-23 claim. Section § 8-14-23 provides:

“Any person, firm, or corporation selling, disposing of, or offering for sale at public auction any gold, silver, plated ware, precious stones, watches, clocks, jewelry, bric-a-brac, china, or glassware shall be truthful in describing the same with respect to the character, quality, kind, and description of the same, which, for the purpose thereof, shall be considered as warranties.”

We note initially that, although La Trace lists his § 8-14-23 claim as a separate cause of action, that statute does not, by itself, appear to give rise to any cause of action.