concurring specially.
[…] Although the alleged statement that the lamps were “the real thing” occurred after the sale, such a statement could have constituted a modification of the contract between La Trace and the Websters that would have added an express warranty that the lamps were indeed “the real thing.” Section 7-2-209(1), Ala. Code 1975, a part of Alabama’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code (“the UCC”) provides that “[a]n agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding.” A portion of the Official Comment to § 7-2-313 provides guidance on this point:
“The precise time when words of description or affirmation are made or samples are shown is not material.