McGee v. State
[…] Her statement was not objectionable. The contention of error is overruled.

McGee next contends that the court erred by refusing to permit him to offer mitigating evidence at the punishment phase of trial. Counsel attempted to show at the punishment phase the type of person that McGee had been while incarcerated. He asked McGee if he had been disciplined while in the Harris County jail. Before McGee answered, the State objected to the relevance of the questioning; the court sustained the objection and refused to allow discussion on its admissibility.

Article 37.07, § 3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that evidence, in accordance with the Texas Rules of Evidence, may be offered “as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried....” Tex.Code CrimProcAnn. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp.2001).

The trial court has broad discretion in determining admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of trial. Cooks v. State, 844 S.W.2d 697, 735 (Tex. Crim.App.1992).