concurring.
[…] Id. at 745-46. Therefore, I believe Roberson refutes the dissent’s contention that “the involvement of the official who conducted an evidentiary hearing for purposes of recommending findings to the circuit court is not a matter of jurisdictional concern .... ”
Neither State v. Ralls, 8 S.W.3d 64 (Mo. banc 1999) nor Transit Cas. Co. In Receivership v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London, 995 S.W.2d 32 (Mo.App.1999) support a contrary conclusion. In Ralls, the Supreme Court decided a drug court commissioner could not preside over a felony jury trial, even though § 478.466 states that such a commissioner, “[sjubject to approval or rejection by a circuit judge, .... shall have all the powers and duties of a circuit judge.” Ralls, 8 S.W.3d at 64. In Transit Cas.