(1) Revise the Nebraska Constitution to allow electronic gaming devices under local control;
[…] The issue whether the petition is legally sufficient, as presented by Loontjer’s cross-appeal, is ripe for review.
Sworn Statement
On cross-appeal, Loontjer contends that the initiative petition is legally insufficient because it does not contain a sworn statement of the sponsors listing their names and street addresses. The appellants admit that the initiative does not contain a sworn statement but argue that they substantially complied with the requirement when the cover letter with the initiative contained the names of the sponsors and post office box addresses.
Section 32-1405(1) provides:
Prior to obtaining any signatures on an initiative or referendum petition, a statement of the object of the petition and the text of the measure shall be filed with the Secretary of State together with a sworn statement containing the names and street addresses of every person, corporation, or association sponsoring the petition.
The Nebraska Constitution reserves the right of the people to enact constitutional amendments by initiative. Neb. Const, art. Ill, § 2. It also authorizes legislation to facilitate the operation of the initiative process. Neb. Const, art.