Osterberg v. Peca
[…] Compare id, § 254.130 with id. § 254.163 (specifying different filing authorities for the different committee types); see also id. §§ 251.001(13) & (14) (defining special- and general-purpose committees). And the Election Code simply does not indicate which of these two committees — general-purpose or specific-purpose — an individual under Section 253.062 is supposed to model.

. See 1 Tex Admin. Code § 22.5(b)(2)(l 999) (Tex Ethics Comm'n, Direct Campaign Expenditures).

. See id. § 20.3. (Reports filed with the Commission).

. See id. § 20.5 (Reports filed with a county filing authority).

. See id. §§ 20.3 — 20.7.

. See id. § 20.9 (Filing opinion for certain specific-purpose committees).

. See Tex. Elec.Code § 254.031(b) ("If no reportable activity occurs during a reporting period, the person required to file a report shall indicate that fact in the report.”).

. See id. § 254.123.

. See id. § 254.124(b).

. See id. § 254.124(c).

. See id. § 254.038.

. See id. § 254.126.

. Cf. Commission for Lawyer Discipline v.