Osterberg v. Peca
[…] Subchapter C, comprised of Sections 253.061 through 253.063, describes the circumstances under which an ordinary citizen can make a direct campaign expenditure. Section 253.061 provides that an individual may make direct campaign expenditures of up to $100 if he or she is “not acting in concert with another person” and receives no reimbursement for *64the expenditures.55 Section 253.062 allows an individual “not acting in concert with another person” to make direct campaign expenditures exceeding $100 if “the individual complies with Chapter 254 as if the individual were a campaign treasurer of a political committee.”56

Chapter 254 spells out the detailed record-keeping, report-filing, and written-notice requirements with which a campaign treasurer must comply.