Harrison v. State Department of Industrial Relations
[…] Furthermore, the March 20, 2008, decision was not a “final decision or order subject to judicial review ” so as to mandate notice by certified mail under Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-16(d) (emphasis added). Alabama’s unemployment law provides that “[n]o circuit court shall permit an appeal from a decision allowing or disallowing a claim for [unemployment] benefits unless the decision sought to be reviewed is that of an appeals tribunal or of *135the board of appeals and unless the person filing such appeal has exhausted his administrative remedies ...§ 25-4-95, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). Further, § 25-4-91(c)(l), Ala.Code 1975, requires merely that notice of decisions on unemployment claims be “promptly given to the claimant and the claimant’s last employing unit by delivery thereof or mailing such notices to their last known addresses ” (emphasis added). Service authorized by mail is completed upon mailing, not upon receipt. See Elliott v. Board of Equalization & Adjustment of Jefferson County, 469 So.2d 602, 604 (Ala.Civ.App.1984); McCoy v. Bureau of Unemployment Compensation, 81 Ohio App. 158, 161-62, 77 N.E.2d 76, 78 (1947).