Harrison v. State Department of Industrial Relations
[…] Because the legislature chose to include both final decisions and final orders in the language of § 41-22 — 16(d), I believe a determination whether the denial notice in the present case amounts to a final decision is also warranted.

The purpose of Alabama’s Unemployment Compensation Act, § 25-4-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, is “ ‘beneficent,’ ” and the act “ ‘should be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose.’” Reynolds Metals Co. v. State Dep’t of Indus. Relations, 792 So.2d 419, 422 (Ala.Civ.App.2000) (quoting Ex parte Doty, 564 So.2d 443, 446 (Ala.1989)). Section 25-4-91, Ala.Code 1975, addresses determinations of claims for unemployment-compensation benefits. Section 25 — 4—91 (d)(1) provides:

“Unless any party to whom .notice of determination is required to be given shall, within seven calendar days after delivery of such notice or within 15 calendar days after such notice was mailed to his last known address, file an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be deemed final."

(Emphasis added.) Thus, DIR’s decision to deny Harrison unemployment-compensation benefits was a final decision.