(dissenting).
[…] ¶ 31. Wisconsin Const. Art. I, § 11, provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized. (Emphasis added).
Here, the State concedes that it obtained Michelle Popenhagen's bank records in violation of Wis. Stat. § 968.135. It admits it did not even attempt to comply with the probable cause requirement. Section 968.135 provides:
Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). The documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses to produce the documents may be compelled to do so as provided in ch. 785. This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 32. The issue in this case centers on whether people have a reasonable expectation of privacy in their bank records. In my opinion they do. The right to be secure in one's papers has been applied to a person's private papers since 1886. Boyd v.