Section 939.32(2), Stats. 1979-80, sets forth the elements of the offense of attempting to commit a particular crime:
[…] (dissenting). I dissent. As set forth in my concurrence in State v. Lee, 108 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 321 N.W.2d 108 (1982), a companion case to this one, I interpret the offense of manslaughter-heat-of-passion, as it is set *30forth in sec. 940.05(1), Stats., as involving the taking of a life “without intent to kill.”1
Section 939.32(2), Stats. 1979-80, sets forth the elements of the offense of attempting to commit a particular crime:
“939.32 Attempt .... (2) An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that he does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.” (Emphasis added.)
In State v. Melvyn, 49 Wis. 2d 246, 250, 181 N.W.2d 490 (1970), this court held that, under the law of this state, a person cannot “attempt” to commit a crime which does not require as one of its elements, the specific intent to commit the criminal act.