Allstate Insurance v. Fred's, Inc.
[…] R.S. 9:2800.51, et seq. (hereinafter the “LPLA”). |2Fred’s was timely sued initially by Allstate, and the action against Fred’s would interrupt prescription if Fred’s is liable as a non-manufacturer seller addressed in La. R.S. 9:2800.53(l)(a) [hereinafter “Section 2800.53(l)(a)”].

The evidence in the trial court was that the allegedly defective lamp which caused the house fire was labeled by Fred’s. The question now presented under Section 2800.53(l)(a) is whether the designation of Fred’s on the product’s label may result in the non-manufacturer seller’s liability under the LPLA which is imposed upon one “who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product.”

Facts

The evidence at the trial of the exception of prescription was introduced through the affidavit of an electrical engineer and fire investigator, Vernon Wade. Wade stated that he was retained by Allstate to investigate the subject fire.