Allstate Insurance v. Fred's, Inc.
[…] Chappuis, supra.

In interpreting the application of the language of the initial labeling phrase of Section 2800.53(l)(a), we disagree with the conclusion reached by the federal district court in Shapiro v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., *9831994 WL 577346 (E.D.La.1994), concerning the second phrase of the statute. In a footnote, the court concluded:

The phrase “labels a product as his own” in La. R.S. 9:2800.53(l)(a) is defined by the remainder of that subsection which provides, “or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product.” The statute therefore refers to a label creating the appearance that the named entity manufactured the product.

\uId. note 2. The court’s strained use of a type of ejusdem generis2 construction was inappropriate. First, the two phrases are in the disjunctive and the prohibition of La.