Brown v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The judgment of the trial court is therefore reversed, and this case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

COBB, C.J., and PARKER and MURDOCK, JJ., concur. STUART and SMITH, JJ., concur in part and concur in the result. LYONS, WOODALL, and BOLIN, JJ., concur in the result. SEE, J., dissents.

. Brown voluntarily dismissed claims of revocation of acceptance and breach of implied warranties of fitness and merchantability.

. Section 7-2-725(1) provides:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By die original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.”

. In Count I of his complaint, Brown seeks monetary damages and other relief based on the following allegations:

"7. ... [GM] has breached both warranties as to LBrown].