Brown v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Tittle finally sued Steel City, General Motors Acceptance Corporation, and GM on January 29, 1986, alleging breach of warranties. Steel City and GM moved for a summary judgment based upon the statute of limitations. The trial court granted Steel City’s and GM’s motions, and Tittle appealed to this Court. This Court held that Tittle’s state-law and Magnuson-Moss Act claims were subject to the statute of limitations provided for contracts for sale in § 7-2-725(2), Ala. Code 1975:

“(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered; however, a cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs.”