(dissenting).
[…] This allows Brown's cause of action to run from GM's alleged breach of the promise to repair instead of from the date of delivery of the goods as is provided in § 7-2-725(2), Ala. Code 1975 ("A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except ... where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods .... ”). I disagree. This contract is a warranty. The "contractual language” that gives rise to the promise discussed by the main opinion is found in the "2002 General Motors Corporation New Vehicle Limited Warranty” section of the owner's manual.