(dissenting).
[…] Trans-Spec Truck Serv., Inc. v. Caterpillar, Inc., 524 F.3d 315, 325 (1st Cir.2008) (quoting New England Power Co. v. Riley Stoker Corp., 20 Mass.App.Ct. 25, 477 N.E.2d 1054, 1058 (1985)).
The second rationale offered by the main opinion is that GM’s repair warranty is not an express warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code, and so the accrual date in § 7-2-725(2), Ala.Code 1975, does not apply. Section 7-2-313, Ala.Code 1975, states that “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise,” and the Official Comment to that Code section states that “[although this section is limited in its scope and direct purpose to warranties made by the seller to the buyer as part of a contract for sale, the warranty sections of this Article are not designed in any way to disturb those lines of