Mineral Point Valley Ltd. Partnership v. City of Mineral Point Board of Review
[…] The board of review held a hearing and affirmed the assessment. The partnership appealed to the trial court, which remanded to allow the partnership to complete its cross-examination. After further hearing, the board reaffirmed the assessment, and the partnership appealed. The trial court affirmed the board. The partnership appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 5. Because this is a certiorari review under Wis. Stat. § 70.47 (2001-02)1 we review the "record made before the board of review," not the trial court. Nankin v. Village of Shorewood, 2001 WI 92, ¶ 20, 245 Wis. 2d 86, 630 N.W.2d 141. We look for "any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void." Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13). We consider four factors: