Regency West Apartments LLC v. City of Racine
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that Section 8 and Section 42 properties are not "reasonably comparable," and therefore the City incorrectly applied the comparative sales approach when valuing Regency West's property for 2013.

¶ 59. It is the legislature that required the use of "recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property" when an appraiser is valuing a property under the second tier method. Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). And in addition, § 70.32(1) also requires consideration of "all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property."

¶ 60. If there are no "reasonably comparable" properties, the comparable sales approach cannot be used.