Regency West Apartments LLC v. City of Racine
[…] *295¶ 19. Consequently, the court of appeals concluded that Regency West had not overcome the presumption of correctness accorded to tax assessments by Wis. Stat. § 70.49 and, therefore, Regency West was unable to show that its 2012 and 2013 tax assessments were excessive.

¶ 20. We granted Regency West's petition for review and now reverse.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

¶ 21. This is a refund action commenced under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d). It permits "an aggrieved person to recover that amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive." Wis. Stat. § 74.37(1). A claim for excessive assessment is a "new trial, not a certiorari action." Trailwood Ventures, LLC v. Vill. of Kronenwetter, 2009 WI App 18, ¶ 6, 315 Wis. 2d 791, 762 N.W.2d 841. Therefore, "we review the record made before the circuit court, not the board of review."