Regency West Apartments LLC v. City of Racine
[…] Oneida Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Nicole W., 2007 WI 30, ¶ 9, 299 Wis. 2d 637, 728 N.W.2d 652; see also Soo Line R.R. Co. v. DOR, 97 Wis. 2d 56, 59-60, 292 N.W.2d 869 (1980).

B. General Appraisal Principles

¶ 23. "The power to determine the appropriate methodology for valuing property for taxation purposes lies with the legislature." Walgreen Co. v. City of Madison, 2008 WI 80, ¶ 19, 311 Wis. 2d 158, 752 N.W.2d 687. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1) provides that "property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual." "The Manual, in turn, provides that '[t]he goal of the assessor is to estimate the market value of a full interest in the property, subject only to governmental restrictions. All the rights, privileges, and benefits of the real estate are included in this value.