2016 WI 99
[…] rate NOI was reasonable because Regency West was newly
constructed and did not have actual expenses to consider.
8
No. 2014AP2947
¶19 Consequently, the court of appeals concluded that
Regency West had not overcome the presumption of correctness
accorded to tax assessments by Wis. Stat. § 70.49 and,
therefore, Regency West was unable to show that its 2012 and
2013 tax assessments were excessive.
¶20 We granted Regency West's petition for review and now
reverse.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
¶21 This is a refund action commenced under Wis. Stat.
§ 74.37(3)(d). It permits "an aggrieved person to recover that
amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of
property was excessive." Wis. Stat. § 74.37(1). A claim for
excessive assessment is a "new trial, not a certiorari action."
Trailwood Ventures, LLC v. Vill. of Kronenwetter, 2009 WI App
18, ¶6, 315 Wis. 2d 791, 762 N.W.2d 841. Therefore, "we review
the record made before the circuit court, not the board of
review."