2016 WI 99
[…] relied on, primarily Section 8 properties, were not reasonably
comparable to the subject property, which is Section 42 housing.
For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that Section 8 and
Section 42 properties are not "reasonably comparable," and
therefore the City incorrectly applied the comparative sales
approach when valuing Regency West's property for 2013.
¶59 It is the legislature that required the use of "recent
arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property" when an
appraiser is valuing a property under the second tier method.
Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). And in addition, § 70.32(1) also
requires consideration of "all factors that, according to
professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value
of the property."
¶60 If there are no "reasonably comparable" properties,
the comparable sales approach cannot be used. Allright Props.,
317 Wis. 2d 228, ¶29. That is, an appraiser cannot accurately
value a property using data from the sales of properties that