DOLI also claims that the orders and objections constitute public documents under sections of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Minn. Stat. §§ 175.10, 175.24 (2002). Review of these claims requires us to analyze and compare several provisions of the MGDPA.
Overview of the MGDPA
All state agencies are required to “make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities.” Minn.Stat. § 15.17, subd. 1 (2002). Under subdivision 4 of section 15.17, access to these records is governed in relevant part by section 13.03 of the MGDPA. Section 13.03 provides in part:
Upon request to a responsible authority or designee, a person shall be permitted to inspect and copy public government data at reasonable times and places
[[Image here]]
⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅝
If the responsible authority or designee determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting *33person access, the responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination ⅜ * * and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based.
Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 (2002).