Obviously, the orders and objections were accessible to the Westroms.
But section 13.39, subdivision 2, appears to override these definitions when it states that data that qualifies as civil investigative data “are classified as protected nonpublic data pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 13, in the case of data not on individuals and confidential pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3, in the case of data on individuals.”
We view any conflict between section 13.39 and section 13.02 as being subject to the rule of statutory construction that: