(dissenting).
[…] R. 5222.2002 (2003).
“Every employer * * * liable under this chapter to pay compensation shall insure payment of compensation with some insur-*39anee carrier * * * or obtain a written order from the commissioner of commerce exempting the employer from insuring liability for compensation and permitting self-insurance of the liability.” Minn.Stat. § 176.181, subd. 2 (2002). Minnesota Statutes § 176.185, subdivision (1) (2002), provides in relevant part, “[w]ithin ten days after the issuance of a policy of insurance covering the liability to pay compensation under this chapter * * *, the insurer shall file notice of coverage with the commissioner under rules and on forms prescribed by the commissioner.” The rules enacted by DOLI require insurers to file notices of coverage with the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Insurers Association, Inc. (MWCIA). Minn. R. 5222.2002 (2003).