(dissenting).
[…] Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 (2002).
Under the act, “nonpublic data” means “data not on individuals that is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not accessible to the public; and (b) accessible to the subject, if any, of the data.” Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 9 (2002). “Protected nonpublic data” means “data not on individuals which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data (a) not public and (b) not accessible to the subject of the data.” Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 13 (2002). “Private data on individuals” means “data which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of that data.” Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12 (2002). “Confidential data on individuals” means “data which is made not public by statute or federal law applicable to the data and is inaccessible to the individual subject of that data.” Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 3 (2002).