(dissenting).
[…] We recently stated that the Data Practices Act is “intended to promote the general welfare by making government information accessible to the people.” Star Tribune Co. v. Univ. of Minn. Bd. of Regents, 683 N.W.2d 274, 286 (2004). In the end, the court’s interpretation of section 13.39, subdivision 2, in this case ill serves the cause of openness in government. Therefore, I would reverse the court of appeals and reinstate the district court orders dismissing the Westroms’ actions.2
. Section 13.39, subdivision 2, provides:
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), data collected by state agencies, political subdivisions, or statewide systems as part of an active investigation undertaken for the purpose of the commencement or defense of a pending civil legal action, or which are retained in anticipation of a pending civil legal action, are classified as protected nonpublic data pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 13, in the case of data not on individuals and confidential pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3, in the case of data on individuals.
. While I believe that the court s analysis of the section 13.39 language classifying data collected as part of an active investigation as protected nonpublic or confidential is faulty, I do not intend to discuss that analysis here,