(dissenting).
[…] State of Kansas, ex rel. John W. Adams v. Donice Adams, 455 N.W.2d 227 (S.D.1990). The reasonable needs of the child and the obligor’s ability to pay has not been eliminated as valid considerations for the trial court’s judgment. The 1989 State Legislature, in extensively revising SDCL ch. 25-7, has now provided that deviation from the guidelines may be made for “any financial condition of either parent which would make application of the schedule inapplicable.” See, 1989 Sess.L. ch. 220 (HB 1081), now SDCL 25-7-6.10. SDCL 25-7-6.9 provides:
For a combined net income above the schedule in § 25-7-6.2, the child support obligation shall be established at an appropriate level, taking into account the actual needs and standard of living of the child, (emphasis supplied mine).
In my opinion, the trial court skewed the child support upwards — beyond the guidelines — and improperly considered his ability to pay same.