Badon v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Skutt v Grand Rapids, 275 Mich 258, 264; 266 NW 344 (1936). It is expressed in the constitution, statutes, judicial decisions, or customs and conventions of the people, and it concerns the primary principles of equity and justice. Id. What public policy requires varies with the habits and fashions of the day. Id., pp 263-264; McNamara v Gargett, 68 Mich 454, 460-461; 36 NW 218 (1888).

The redemption of workers’ compensation liability by the payment of a lump sum is authorized by § 835 of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.835; MSA 17.237(835). At the time of the redemption agreement at issue in this case, § 835 provided, in its entirety:

After 6 months time has elapsed from the date of injury, any liability resulting therefrom may be redeemed by the payment of a lump sum by agreement of the parties, subject to the approval of a hearing referee. If special circumstances are found which in his judgment require the same, he may direct at any time in any case that the deferred payments due under this act be commuted on the present worth at 5% per annum to 1 or more lump sum payments and that such payments shall be made by the employer or carrier. When a redemption agreement is filed, it may be treated as a lump sum application, within the discretion of a hearing referee. The filing of a redemption agreement or lump sum application shall not be considered an admission of liability and where the hearing referee treats a redemption agreement as a lump sum application under this section, the em*440ployer shall be entitled to a hearing on the question of liability. [1969 PA 317, § 835.]

Section 837 of the act, MCL 418.837; MSA 17.237(837), provides for the processing and review of redemption agreements and, at the time of the redemption agreement, provided: