Badon v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The purpose of the act is to provide for prompt payment to an injured worker with funds from the industry in which he is employed, while limiting the liability of the employer by shielding it from common-law tort actions. Downie v Kent Products, 122 Mich App 722, 743; 333 NW2d 528 (1983), aff'd in part and rev’d in part on other grounds, 420 Mich 197; 362 NW2d 605 (1984).

Guidelines for the approval of redemption agreements were added to the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act by 1983 PA 151. Section 836, MCL 418.836; MSA 17.237(836), provides that a redemption agreement may not be approved without a finding that it "is just and proper under the circumstances, and is in the best interests of the injured employee.” The statute lists a number of factors to be considered by the referee in making that finding. The requirements for approval of redemption agreements contained in § 836 do not *442apply to a redemption agreement approved in 1971.