Lutz Homes, Inc. v. Weston
[…] Amoco Prod. Co., 735 So.2d 161, 165 (Miss.1999)).

¶ 9. When a statute is unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, this Court follows its plain terms. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Miss. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 990 So.2d 174, 180 (Miss.2008) (quoting Marx v. Broom, 632 So.2d 1315, 1318 (Miss.1994)). This Court resorts to the canons of statutory interpretation only where a statute is ambiguous or silent on a specific issue. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co., 990 So.2d at 180 (citing Dupree v. Carroll, 967 So.2d 27, 30 (Miss.2007)).

¶ 10. Section 73-59-9(3) states that “[a] residential builder or remodeler who does not have the license provided by this chapter may not bring any action, either at law or in equity, to enforce any contract for residential building or remodeling or to enforce a sales contract.” Miss.Code Ann. § 73-59-9(3) (Rev.2008), extended by 2009 Miss. Laws ch. 556. The term “residential builder” encompasses corporations, partnerships, and individuals alike. Miss.Code Ann. § 73-59-1(b) (Rev.2008), extended by 2009 Miss.