Lutz Homes, Inc. v. Weston
[…] . According to the record, Lutz requested the name change by telephone, and the change was verified by the State Board of Contractors in a memo dated November 2, 2006. This memo is listed as "Exhibit A” to Lutz Homes, Inc.'s, and Lutz's Motion for Declaratory Judgment, but it was not included in the record. In their brief, the Westons do not contest the fact that Lutz Homes, Inc., acquired a residential builder’s license in August 2006. They contend, rather, that Lutz did not request merely a change of name, but sought an entirely new license for Lutz Homes, Inc.

.Mississippi Code Section 73-59-9(3) states that "[a] residential builder or remodeler who does not have the license provided by this chapter may not bring any action, either at law or in equity, to enforce any contract for residential building or remodeling or to enforce a sales contract.” Miss.Code Ann. § 73-59-9(3) (Rev.2008), extended by 2009 Miss. Laws ch. 556.

. Both parties concede that Lutz Homes, Inc., is the rightful party to the contract.