The dispositive issue on appeal is whether or not the amendment of 26 U.S.C. Section 152(e) by the Tax Reform Act of 1984, which created the presumption that
[…] Because the trial court determined it lacked the authority to allocate the income tax dependency exemption, there was no determination made by the trial court as to whether or not the 1984 statutory changes to the Federal income tax code constituted sufficient justification for modification of the divorce decree. Therefore, we need not address that issue at this time.
. The current provisions entitling the custodial parent to the dependency exemption is set forth in 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e) (West Supp.1988) which provides in part as follows:
“(e) Support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.—
(1) Custodial parent gets exemption. — Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if—
(A) a child (as defined in section 151(c)(3)) receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents—
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and
(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year,
such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the ‘custodial parent’).
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year. — A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the noncustodial parent if—
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent’s return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.
"For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘noncustodial parent’ means the parent who is not the custodial parent.”