(concurring specially).
[…] Because the occupied vehicle’s insurance policy precluded Schons from receiving any UIM benefits based on its UIM status, Schons seeks to recover UIM benefits from a policy of insurance covering her own vehicle.
The court holds that Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) (2000), precludes recovery under Schons’ insurance policy because the UIM limits under her policy do not exceed the limit of UIM benefits available from like coverage contained in the occupied vehicle’s policy. Section 65B.49, subdivision 3a(5), sets out when a person injured due to the negligence of the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle is entitled to excess insurance protection.1 Under that section, “excess insurance protection is limited to * * * the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage * ⅜ ⅝ exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.” In this case, the occupied motor vehicle’s insurance policy precludes Schons from recovering UIM benefits for the occupied vehicle’s underin-sured status.