(concurring specially).
[…] Thus, having paid the premium, Schons gets nothing for it under these circumstances.
Because section 65B.49, subdivision 3a(5), does not apply, I believe that Schons, on the facts presented by this case and the purposes underlying the No Fault Act, absent any other provision precluding recovery, is entitled to recover UIM benefits from her automobile insurance policy.
Analysis of subdivision 3a(5) is unnecessary, however, because the outcome of this case is controlled by Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(6) (2000), which expressly precludes recovery on these facts. Subdivision 3a(6) provides:
Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages for two or more motor vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident.
MinmStat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(6). The language of this provision is clear and unambiguous.3 UIM coverages for two vehicles may not “be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident.” Id. Because Schons seeks to add together the UIM coverage from the occupied vehicle with that of her own vehicle to “determine the limit of insurance coverage available,” id., to her from the accident, subdivision 3a(6) operates to preclude recovery.