I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In support of this contention, the State relies upon Montgomery v. State, 897 So.2d 1282, 1286 (Fla.2005), in which this Court held, in the context of sentencing guidelines, that the statutory definition of “conviction” in section 921.0021, Florida Statutes (2002), includes those felonies to which a defendant pled no contest, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld.
A review of the legislative history of the definition of “conviction” leads us to conclude that the Legislature did not intend for the definition in section 921.0021, Florida Statutes (2003), to apply to the “prior violent felony conviction” aggravator. See generally § 921.002(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“The provision of criminal penalties and of limitations upon the application of such penalties is a matter of predominantly substantive law and, as such, is a matter properly addressed by the Legislature.”); State v. J.M., 824 So.2d 105, 109 (Fla.2002) (“[LJegislative intent is the polestar that guides a court’s statutory construction analysis.”).