Lundman v. McKown
[…] We do not grant churches and religious bodies a categorical exemption from liability for punitive damages. But under these facts, the risk of intruding — through the mechanism of punitive damages — upon the forbidden field of religious freedom is simply too great.

*817A third, independent reason the punitive damages award must be reversed is that it violates the Minnesota statute on punitive damages. That statute requires “clear and convincing evidence” that the defendant showed a “deliberate disregard” for the rights or safety of others. Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (1992). This statutory standard is met where the defendant has “knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury” to others and the defendant “deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury.” Id., subd. 1(b) But,

[g]ood faith is a proper defense to punitive damages, even though defendants might have been mistaken in their belief that a party was in jeopardy or that their actions were correct.

Peterson v.