Lundman v. McKown
[…] . See Lamb's notes, reproduced supra note 5, for a comparison of Tosto’s role during the last hours of Ian's life.

. The jury also found that Van Horn was an "agent of the church,” and that the church, as Van Horn's principal, owed a duty toward Ian. Van Horn’s acts may have been “authorized by the church,” but, because we hold that Van Horn never held a special relationship with Ian, the alleged agency relationship between Van Horn and the First Church does not provide a sufficient basis to hold that the church had a duty of care toward Ian.

. Minn.Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1 (1988), provides in relevant part:

A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who willfully deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision appropriate to the child's age, when the parent, guardian, or caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and which deprivation substantially harms the child's physical or emotional health * * * is guilty of neglect of a child. * * * If a parent, guardian, or caretaker responsible for the child’s care in good faith selects and depends upon spiritual means or prayer for treatment or care of disease or remedial care of the child, this treatment or care is “health care” as used in [this] clause.

The relevant part of Minn.Stat. 626.556, subd. 2(c) (Supp.1989), provides: