State v. Black
[…] This is not a case about a physician's right to perform the medical procedure of abortion. Further, this is not a case about when an unborn child "quickens" or becomes "viable."

This is a case about feticide. This is a case in which a man allegedly caused the death of an unborn quick child, due to be born in five days, by violently assaulting the unborn child's mother. Our duty in this case is simply to determine whether this assaultive behavior is proscribed by sec. 940.04(2)(a), Stats. We conclude that it is.

Section 940.04(2)(a), Stats., reads in relevant part:
(2) Any person, other than the mother, who does either of the following may be imprisoned not more than 15 years:
(a) Intentionally destroys the life of an unborn quick child;....

The words of the statute are plain and unambiguous. They could hardly be clearer. They provide that anyone other than the mother who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn quick child may be imprisoned.