Meadows v. Meadows
[…] Periods of temporary absence from such residence are counted as part of the period of residence.”

§ 30-3-161(10)e. As noted above, the mother testified that when she made her initial decision to leave the marital residence and go to Illinois, she did not intend for the move to be permanent. At the time she filed her divorce complaint only a few days later, the child’s principal place of residence was Calera, Alabama, where he had resided with his parents for more than six months preceding the filing of the divorce complaint.2

Pursuant to § 30-3-169.7, a trial court making an original child-custody determination is to consider the factors enumerated in § 30-3-169.3(a). Those factors include:

“(1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child’s relationship with the person proposing to relocate with the child and with the non-relocating person, siblings, and other significant persons or institutions in the child’s life.
*229“(2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child, and the likely impact the change of principal residence of a child will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.