Meadows v. Meadows
[…] *227suasive. The territorial restriction applies to the children’s residence, not to the mother’s residence.’ ”

Hall, 705 So.2d at 400.

We believe that the holdings of Everett, Cohn, and Hall remain viable today and are supported by our legislature’s enactment of both the joint-custody statute, codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-150 et seq., which embodies our state’s policy that “children have frequent and continuing contact with [them] parents,” § 30-3-150, and the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act (“the Act”), codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-160 et seq., which embodies our state’s philosophy that “children need both parents, even after a divorce, established in § 30-3-150.” § 30-3-160. Section 30-3-169.4 requires that the trial court presume that the change in the principal residence1 of a child is not in that child’s best interest, and § 30-3-169.3 lists numerous factors for a trial court to consider when a custody determination is warranted under