For the reasons set forth, I dissent.
I am authorized to state that Justice William A. Bablitch joins in this dissent.
When the defendant was tried no rule, statute, or case required the defendant to pursue an interlocutory appeal to preserve his legal rights. State v. Olson, 75 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 250 N.W.2d 12, 17 (1977); State v. Sorenson, 135 Wis. 2d 468, 471, 400 N.W.2d 508, 510 (Ct. App. 1986), rev'd on other grounds, 143 Wis. 2d 226, 421 N.W.2d 77 (1988); State ex rel. McCaffrey v. Shanks, 124 Wis. 2d 216, 224, 369 N.W.2d 743, 748 (Ct. App. 1985).
Section 808.03(2), Stats. 1989-90, provides as follows:
*639(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appeal-able as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.
Section (Rule) 809.50, Stats. 1989-90, provides as follows:
809.50 Rule (Appeal from judgment or order not appeal-able as of right). (1) A person shall seek leave of the court to appeal a judgment or order not appealable as of right under s. 808.03 (1), by filing within 10 days of the entry of the judgment or order a petition and supporting memorandum, if any. The petition must contain:
(a) A statement of the issues presented by the controversy;
(c) A statement showing that review of the judgment or order immediately rather than on an appeal from the final judgment in the case or proceeding will materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings therein, protect a party from substantial or irreparable injury, or clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice . . ..
In petitions to appeal from bindover orders, the court of appeals must determine whether the petitioner obtains an immediate review or never obtains a review.