Frederick v. Presque Isle County Circuit Judge
[…] Otherwise, if one attorney began the trial, *13but had to withdraw for whatever reason, certainly it cannot be argued that substitute counsel could not receive compensation. Assigned appellate counsel are, in one sense, substitute counsel on appeal. They take over where the trial counsel ended. Assigned appellate counsel do not receive compensation for services already performed by the trial counsel, and thus do not violate MCL 775.18; MSA 28.1255.12

Further, under MCL 49.159(1); MSA 5.757(1), the county rather than the state pays the prosecuting attorney, including the prosecution on appeal. MCL 49.159(1); MSA 5.757(1) provides:

The prosecuting attorney shall receive compensation for his or her services, as the county board of commissioners, by an annual salary or otherwise, orders and directs. [Emphasis added.]

Prosecutors and defense attorneys are adversaries, but both perform similar functions for their respective clients. That prosecutors are more popular than defendants is not enough reason for a county to abandon certain costs to the state.