Frederick v. Presque Isle County Circuit Judge
[…] The total costs and fees for the state in 1989 was approximately $1,673,000. Almost sixty percent was attributable to the Wayne, Macomb, and Oakland Circuit Courts and the Detroit Recorder’s Court.

This provision is now found at Const 1963, art 7, § 9. The revised provision vests the county with the exclusive power to fix the compensation of county officers.

The 1857 Legislature recognized the need to compensate counsel for work in cases wherein counsel pursued appellate review to the Supreme Court. 1857 PA 109, §2, which has been consistently reenacted, now appears as MCL 775.17; MSA 28.1254, which provides:

An attorney shall not, in such case, be compelled to follow a case into another county or into the supreme court, but if he does so, may recover an enlarged compensation to be fixed by the court.

Section 9047 is the citation of 1857 PA 109, §2, the statutory predecessor of MCL 775.17; MSA 28.1254, one of the relevant statutory provisions in this case.

Const 1963, art 1, § 20 grants to a criminal defendant an appeal as a matter of right.