Frederick v. Presque Isle County Circuit Judge
[…] MCL 775.17; MSA 28.1254, referring to an attorney’s right to receive compensation if he follows the case into the Michigan Supreme Court, and MCL 775.18; MSA 28.1255, providing that "[o]nly one attorney in any one case shall receive the compensation” contemplated above, have not been amended since the 1963 Constitution. All appear in the Penal Code.

In 1978, the Appellate Defender Commission was created. It was charged with the responsibility for development of a system of indigent appellate services which was to include "locally appointed private counsel,” MCL 780.712(4); MSA 28.1114(102)(4), and the creation of a statewide roster of attorneys eligible for and willing to accept appointment by an appropriate court. The act further provides, "The appointment of criminal appellate defense services for indigents shall be made by the trial court from the roster provided by the commission or shall be referred to the office of the state appellate defender.” MCL 780.712(6); MSA 28.1114(102)(6).

Notably, although the Legislature authorized the commission to develop standards for the performance of services to the indigent, the act con*19tains no authorization for the development of regulations.