Frederick v. Presque Isle County Circuit Judge
[…] For purposes of this case, at this time it may only be said that it is not our order directing compliance with § 3 of the regulations that entitles plaintiff to payment, it is the Michigan Constitution and MCL 780.712; MSA 28.1114(102) that repose this authority in the trial court.9

*29Riley, J., concurred with Boyle, J.

The language added by amendment ratified August 8, 1972, effective September 23, substituted "and as provided by law” for "and in courts of record.” No evidence exists that it was intended to limit trial court authority.

Amended by 1974 PA 297, MCL 600.223: MSA 27A.223.

It bears observing that if the State Appellate Defender Office is required to accept one hundred percent of all appellate appointments, its ability to comply with MCL 780.716(c); MSA 28.1114(106)(c) directing it to "[a]ccept only that number of assignments and maintain a caseload which will insure quality criminal defense appellate services” would be impaired. It may follow that if the Legislature has given the State Appellate Defender Office the authority to declare a moratorium on its workload, it has the authority to selectively limit its cases.

Another answer is, "Who has control?”