Edwards v. Kia Motors of America, Inc.
[…] “Our system relies for its validity on the confidence of society; without a belief by the people that the system is just and impartial, the concept of the rule of law cannot survive.” People ex rel. Clancy v. Superior Court of Riverside County, 39 Cal.3d 740, 746, 705 P.2d 347, 351, 218 Cal.Rptr. 24, 28 (1985).

When judicial activism is understood as the willingness of this Court to improperly substitute itself for the legislature, this case presents a picture of judicial activism that is worth a thousand words. Section 8-20-11, Ala.Code 1975, states:

“Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, and notwithstanding any other legal remedies available, any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of *284this chapter by the commission of any unfair and deceptive trade practices, or because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to enjoin further violations, to recover the damages sustained by him together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

(Emphasis added.) In addition to this very plain language, this Court has also discussed the legislature’s purpose in enacting the Franchise Act as “to give balance to the inequality of bargaining power between individual dealers and their manufacturers.” Tittle v.