Sullivan v. Secretary of State
[…] Section 561, just quoted, has for its legislative purpose provision of a means for identifying to the electorate candidates for public office with the same or similar surnames. The source of the legislature’s power to enact such legislation was formerly in article 3, § 8, of the Constitution of 1908, which read, in pertinent part:

“Laws shall be passed to preserve the purity of elections and guard against abuses of the elective franchise.”

The currently applicable constitutional authority for such statutory provision is article '2, § 4, of the Constitution of 1963:

“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution or in the Constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot,. to guard against abuses of the elective franchise-, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. Ño law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates, for the same office who have the same or similar surnames'.” ¡