Sullivan v. Secretary of State
[…] Thus, “the occupation” of a candidate must refer to only one occupation, and this would not logically be a past occupation.

Consequently, even if it be granted that “assistant attorney general” is a proper term under the statute, it is improper in this case because, in fact, Joe B. Sullivan does not presently hold that position. On the other hand, to grant the designation “former assistant attorney general” is for this Court to fashion relief not prayed for by the plaintiff and relief which is completely beyond the bounds of statutory authority.

Article 2, § 4, of the Constitution of 1963 provides:

“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution or in the Constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the case of Elliott v. Secretary of State, 295 Mich 245, this Court ordered the rotation of names of candidates on a nonpartisan ballot even though this was not required by law, saying (pp 249, 250):