On March 14, 2007, the Board issued a decision reversing DYS’s termination of Pollard’s employment. The decision of the Board states, in pertinent part:
[…] We express no opinion regarding the appropriate manner in which the Board is to reconcile the conflict in its decision.3
REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN and MOORE, JJ., concur. THOMAS, J., concurs in the judgment and dissents from the instructions on remand.. This case was assigned to Judge Bryan on September 8, 2008.
. Section 36-26-27(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) An appointing authority may dismiss a classified employee whenever he considers the good of the service will be served thereby .... The dismissed employee may, within 10 days after notice [of discharge], appeal from the action of the appointing authority by filing with the board and the appointing authority a written answer to the charges. The board shall, if demand is made in writing by the dismissed employee within 10 days after notice of discharge, order a public hearing and, if the charges are proved unwarranted, order the reinstatement of the employee under such conditions as the board may determine. Upon a majority vote of the board, the board may impose a punishment other than termination including but not limited to a reinstatement with forfeiture of back wages and benefits between the date of termination and the date of the board's order reinstating the employee, or a suspension up to and including 30 days.”
. In concluding that the judgment should be reversed without instructions for further proceedings, the dissent relies on Ex parte Dunn, supra.