concurring in the judgment and dissenting from the instructions on remand.
[…] The main opinion relies on the second sentence of § 41~22-20(k) as authority for remanding this cause to give the Board an opportunity to provide a post hoc justification for its mitigation decision. That sentence declares that “[tjhe court may ... remand the case to the agency for taking additional testimony and evidence or for further proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) I believe that “the court” refers to the circuit court — not this court. Section 41-22-20 governs judicial review in the circuit couH. See § 41-22-20(b) (stating that “[a]ll proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a notice of appeal.... either in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or in the circuit court of the county in which the agency maintains its headquarters”); § 41-22-20(c) (stating that “[i]f the circuit court shall fail or refuse to grant supersedeas or stay [of the agency decision], the party seeking such relief may petition the appropriate court to which the appeal or review lies to order a supersedeas or stay of the action or order of the agency