concurring in the judgment and dissenting from the instructions on remand.
[…] concurring in the judgment and dissenting from the instructions on remand.
The evidence in this case makes it clear that the Alabama Department of Youth Services (“DYS”) considers DYS Policy 9.15, limiting the use of physical force on students, to be an integral part of its purpose, function, and reason for being, see § 44-1-1, Ala.Code 1975 (stating that the purpose of the chapter establishing DYS is “to promote and safeguard the social well-being and general welfare of the youth of the state through a comprehensive and coordinated program of public services for the prevention of juvenile delinquency and the rehabilitation of delinquent youth”).