The majority noted:
[…] *564This section should be read in conjunction with § 2a of the Michigan Estate Tax Act, MCL 205.202a. Subsection (1) of § 2a provides that
[i]f the total of inheritance taxes levied ... by this act. . . does not equal or exceed the maximum credit for state death taxes allowable to the estate . . . against the federal estate tax imposed . . . , there is [to be] levied ... an additional ... tax .. . equal to the differences between the maximum credit allowed and the tax otherwise imposed by this act. [Emphasis added.]
Subsection 202a(4) explains that “[t]he purpose of [§ 2a] is to obtain the maximum benefit of the credit allowed under the provisions of the federal estate tax and it shall be liberally construed to effect this purpose.”
n