The majority noted:
[…] Thus, application of the tpt credit or any other federal credit to extinguish federal estate-tax liability has no effect on the calculation of estate tax liability under MCR 205.232(1).1
I would reverse.
I further disagree with the majority’s view that the tpt credit is “unrelated” to the allowable federal credit for state estate taxes, because the tpt credit cannot be calculated without specific consideration of the credit for state estate taxes. See 26 USC 2013(c)(1)(A), (B) (“The [tpt] credit . . . shall not exceed the amount by which . . . the estate tax imposed by section 2001 . . . [after deducting the credits provided for in section[] . . . 2011. . .] computed without regard to this section, exceeds . . . such tax computed by excluding from the decedent’s gross estate the value of such property transferred ....”) (Emphasis added).