City of Madison v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4)(a).

For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may provide such competitive examinations as the board shall determine, and for the classification of positions with special examination for each class. The board shall print and distribute the rules and all changes in them, at city expense.

Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4)(c).

¶ 14. The provisions of Wis. Stat. § 62.13 "shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments." Wis. Stat. § 62.13(12); see also Racine Fire and Police Comm'n v. Stanfield, 70 Wis. 2d 395, 398-99, 234 N.W.2d 307 (1975) (holding that the PFC may "assert its authority even when it may appear to be antagonistic to the policies of the city upon the overriding consideration that uniformity of management of fire and police affairs is a matter of statewide concern").

¶ 15. The statute gives the chiefs of fire and police departments the exclusive power to appoint subordi*434nates. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4) ("the chiefs shall appoint subordinates"). Such appointments "shall be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage" and are subject to approval by the board of police and fire commissioners, which has the power to adopt and modify "rules calculated to secure the best service in the departments." Id.