City of Madison v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] In Kraus v. City of Waukesha Police and Fire Commission, 2003 WI 51, ¶ 3, 261 Wis. 2d 485, 662 N.W.2d 294, also released today, we concluded that police and fire chiefs may promote officers on a probationary basis, and also held that the "just cause" hearing procedures of Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em) are not available in cases of non-disciplinary reductions in rank for failure to successfully complete a probationary period associated with a promotion.

Wisconsin Statutes § 62.13(4)(a) provides that "[t]he [police and fire] chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage, otherwise *429from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk." The statute further provides:

For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service in the departments.