City of Madison v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] The statute further provides:

For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may provide such competitive examinations as the board shall determine, and for the classification of positions with special examination for each class. The board shall print and distribute the rules and all changes in them, at city expense.

Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4) (c).

The Municipal Employment Relations Act, Wis. Stat. § 111.70(3)(a)5, provides:

It is a prohibited practice ....
[t]o violate any collective bargaining agreement previously agreed upon by the parties with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment affecting municipal employees, including an agreement to arbitrate questions hrising as to the meaning or application of the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or to accept the terms of such arbitration award ....

See also Crawford County v. WERC, 177 Wis. 2d 66, 70, 501 N.W.2d 836 (Ct. App. 1993).

[Wlhether the proposal is bargainable turns on whether it abrogates or impermissibly interferes with the legal right of the three officials to appoint the designated subordinates.