I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Here, plaintiff sought damages for losses sustained by decedent’s seven children and seven siblings. Because any underlying malpractice action brought on behalf of decedent had she been alive would not have survived her death, plaintiff had no other recourse than to file suit pursuant to the wda. The wda contains the substance, procedures, and the exclusive measure of damages in an action brought against one whose action or inaction has caused the death of another. The wda was not amended by tort-reform legislation,1 and it does not include a statutory cap on damages. MCL 600.2922(6) provides:
In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial *134support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.
Thus, considering the plain meaning and purpose of the statute, it is clear that plaintiffs action is governed by the specific provisions of the wda. Those provisions set no limit on noneconomic damages arising from wrongful-death claims.