I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
[…] Miller v Mercy Mem Hosp, 466 Mich 196, 201; 644 NW2d 730 (2002). The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Nicholas v Meridian Charter Twp Bd, 239 Mich App 525, 530; 609 NW2d 574 (2000). “The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute.” Id. The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning plainly expressed. Id.
*133H. EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
As noted by the majority, the wda provides the exclusive remedy for wrongful-death cases. MCL 600.2921 provides in relevant part:
Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death. [Emphasis added.]
Here, plaintiff sought damages for losses sustained by decedent’s seven children and seven siblings.