STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
[…] MCL 600.2921. The act contains no cap on the damages available. See MCL 600.2922. It was not amended by tort reform legislation.2
*176In this case, the decedent’s estate sought damages for losses sustained by the decedent’s seven children and seven siblings. A malpractice action brought on behalf of the decedent had she been alive would not have survived her. Plaintiff had no alternative but to file suit under the wrongful death act.
The act contains the substance, procedures, and the measure of damages in an action brought against one who has caused the death of another.
MCL 600.2922(6) provides:
In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.
Indisputably, plaintiffs action is governed by the specific provisions of the act. I agree with the Court of Appeals majority that