Franklin v. State
[…] The opinion holds that, because references to child abuse were also made during the trial, the jurors could have believed that they could find Franklin guilty of aggravated child abuse without finding the existence of the serious-physical-injury element. Initially, I note that my review of the record indicates, and the main opinion holds in Part I.A., that the indictment charged Franklin with aggravated child abuse. See § 26-15-3.1, AIa.Code 1975. In addition, the trial court’s charge to the jury included an explanation that a responsible person as defined in § 26-15-2 commits the crime of aggravated child abuse if he or she tortures, willfully abuses, cruelly beats, or otherwise willfully maltreats a *707child under the age of 18 and “causes serious physical injury as defined in Section 13A-1-2 to a child.” (R. 237-38.) After the trial court charged the jury, Franklin objected to the instruction on “aggravated child abuse” because, she said, the body of the indictment did not place her on notice that she was being charged with aggravated child abuse.