A presumed father, now including one defined in the preceding subsection, may bring an action at any time to declare the existence of a father and child relationship. Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subd. 2(1) (Supp.1991).
. The spouse of the child’s biological mother is presumed to be the biological father of the child who is born during the marriage. Minn.Stat. § 2S7.55, subd. 1(a). Michael Cataldo evidently enjoys a further parentage presumption for one who has received the child into his home and openly held out the child as his biological child. Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d).
According to the parentage act, any presumption under section 257.55 "may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence.” Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. 2. Standing alone, this provision would call for evaluation of appellant’s genetic test evidence as rebuttal of presumptions favoring Michael Ca-taldo.