. Minnesota enacted a version of the Uniform Parentage Act in 1980. 1980 Minn.Laws ch. 589, § 1 (codified as Minn.Stat. §§ 257.51 — .74). The Act defines the man who is "presumed to be the biological father of a child.” Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1 (1990). Various rules of standing to commence a parentage proceeding are shaped by the existence of a presumed father. Minn.Stat. § 257.57 (1990 & Supp.1991).
Prior to 1989, Minn.Stat. § 257.55 contained five presumptions of fatherhood. Three dealt with relationships of the man with the child’s biological mother. Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subds. 1(a), (b), (c). Two dealt with the man’s relationship with the child. Id, subds. 1(d) (man who "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child”), 1(e) (written and filed acknowledgement of paternity of the child by the man and the child’s biological mother). The 1989 legislature added a sixth presumption of fatherhood: