*493Facts
[…] In determining which limitation period is applicable, three Michigan statutes are relevant:
MCL 600.5801; MSA 27A.5801:
"No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
"(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitations is 15 years.”
MCL 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7):5
*497"The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property.”
MCL 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813:
"All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”
Plaintiffs contend that if a statute of limitations must apply, the one most closely analogous to an inverse condemnation action is the 15-year limitation which applies to adverse possession actions. On the facts of this case, however, the analogy falls short.