*493Facts
[…] Const 1963, art 10, § 2.
US Const, Am V.
See, generally, 30 CJS, Eminent Domain, § 399, p 475; 27 Am Jur 2d, Eminent Domain, § 478, p 408.
See 28 USC 2401.
After the accelerated judgment was granted in this case, 1978 PA *497495 renumbered this section MCL 600.5805(8); MSA 27A.5805(8), and made stylistic changes and minor substantive changes not here relevant.
Brazos River Authority v City of Graham, 163 Tex 167; 354 SW2d 99 (1961); Frustuck v City of Fairfax, 212 Cal App 2d 345; 28 Cal Rptr 357 (1963); Krambeck v City of Gretna, 198 Neb 608; 254 NW2d 691 (1977).
Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:
"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.”
This distinction was also recognized by the Washington and California courts in Ackerman, 55 Wash 2d 406, and Frustuck, 212 Cal App 2d 374.