Hart v. City of Detroit
[…] In such case, plaintiffs would retain the right to bring suit for a "taking” of the property for 15 years or more after that taking, no matter what third party was presently the true owner.

Accordingly, we decline to apply the adverse possession statute of limitations to this inverse condemnation action.

We now examine whether MCL 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7) is the proper statute of limitations to apply to the instant factual situation.

Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides:

"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.”