Michigan requires an existing adverse interest for a party to be named or that his presence is necessary for a complete determination of the cause. First Savings is not adverse to an injunction against Viking, nor is it a necessary party to *494a determination of the cause of whether an injunction should issue against Viking. The state may seek no other remedy against First Savings in this action, since it is limited to only an injunction against a violator which may be accompanied with other requested relief.
Secs. 100.18(11) (d), Stats. 1979, and 100.20(6), cited by the majority, only authorize the state to commence an action to enjoin a violation of the respective statutes. Both statutes state that the department of justice “may commence an action in circuit court in the name of the state to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction [violations].” That is the extent of the attorney general’s authorization. The attorney general sought no in-junctive relief against First Savings.