¶ 56. (dissenting). I dissent from the majority *648opinion's holding that the Attorney General lacks standing to bring this action.
[…] I will address this issue in Part V, ¶¶ 94-113 below.
1 will discuss this aspect of the majority opinion in Part II, ¶¶ 79-83 below.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise stated.
Wis. Stat. § 823.01 provides that "any person.. .may maintain an action to recover damages or to abate a public nuisance from which injuries peculiar to the complainant are suffered. ..."
Wis. Stat. § 823.02 provides that "an action to enjoin a public nuisance may be commenced and prosecuted in the name of the state, either by the attorney general on information obtained by the department of justice, or upon relation of a private individual...."
Wis. Stat. § 30.12(1) provides, in part:
[Ulnless a permit has been granted by the department pursuant to statute or the legislature has otherwise authorized structures or deposits in navigable waters, it is unlawful: