¶ 56. (dissenting). I dissent from the majority *648opinion's holding that the Attorney General lacks standing to bring this action.
[…] We have failed in this case. I therefore dissent.
*672¶ 120. I am authorized to state that Justices WILLIAM A. BABLITCH and ANN WALSH BRADLEY join this dissent.1n n.25 the majority opinion apparently accepts that the Attorney General has the power to challenge the constitutionality of statutes in quo warranto actions because Wis. Stat. § 784.04(1) authorizes the Attorney General to bring quo war-*650ranto. Similarly, the majority opinion accepts the Attorney General's power to challenge the constitutionality of statutes at the behest of the legislature or governor because of Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1), which states that the Attorney General, "if requested by the governor or either house of the legislature, appear for and represent the state. . .[in any matter] in which the state or people of the state may be interested."